In necessariis unitas, in dubiis libertas, in omnibus caritas
The updated EEC Board began its work
On February 1, 2016, the updated EEC Board under the leadership of the new Chairman of the Eurasian Economic Commission, Tigran Sargsyan, started work.
Iranian gas for Georgia will cement Yerevan-Tbilisi ties
Georgia’s talks with Gazprom on Russian gas purchase are underway. For this reason, some people call Georgian Minister of Energy Kakha Kaladze “a traitor” and Azerbaijani officials and MPs keep track of the talks with poorly disguised nervousness.
Mediamax asked Director of Armenian Center for Society Research Foundation Sevak Sarukhanyan to help analyze the nuances of Georgia-Russia talks and Armenia’s role in the process.
Merry Christmas!
The Armenian Centre for Society Research congratulates the visitors of its web-page with Christmas and wish them peace, love, charity and forgiveness!
Eurasian Economic Commission: New Structure and New Chairman
On October 16, a session of the Supreme Eurasian Economic Council took place, which was attended by President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan, President of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko, President of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev, President of Kyrgyzstan Almazbek Atambayev and Russian President Vladimir Putin.
• Armenian World (Armenian)
• Eurasian Economic Space: Possible Scenarios for Institutional Development (English)
• Integration of the Republic of Armenia in the Eurasian Economic Space: Static Economic Impact Assessment
• Eurasian Economic Space: Possible Scenarios for Institutional Development (Russian)
• Armenian World (Russian)